PhD Theses Completed

  • Mehmet Gönen, Localized Multiple Kernel Algorithms for Machine Learning, 2010 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Onur Dikmen, Blind Source Separation Using Bayesian Techniques, 2009 (Supervised by Lale Akarun, Co-advisor: A. Taylan Cemgil)
  • M. Aydın Ulaş, Incremental Construction of Cost-Conscious Ensembles Using Multiple Learners and Representations in Machine Learning, 2009 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Oya Aran, Vision Based Sign Language Recognition: Modeling and Recognizing Isolated Signs With Manual and Non-manual Components, 2008 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Albert Ali Salah, Biologically Motivated 3D Face Recognition, 2007 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Berk Gökberk, Three Dimensional Face Recognition, 2006 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Olcay Taner Yıldız, Tuning Model Complexity Using Cross-Validation in Supervised Learning, 2005 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Cenk Kaynak, Combining Multiple Machine Learning Algorithms To Learn Rules And Exceptions, 2002 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Dogan Özdemir, Fuzzy Approaches in quantization and dithering of color images, 1999 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)

PhD Theses In Progress

MS Theses Completed

  • Özlem Aslan, Statistical comparison of classifiers using receiver operating characteristics information, 2009 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Gülnur Derelioğlu, A modular approach for SMEs credit risk analysis, 2009 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Nedret Özay, Automatic TV logo detection and classification, 2009 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Pınar Santemiz, Alignment And Multimodal Analysis In Signed Speech, 2009 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Neşe Alyüz, 3D Face Registration Using Multiple Average Models, 2008 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • İsmail Arı, Facial Feature Tracking and Expression Recognition for Sign Language, 2008 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Burak Bayramlı, Stock Trend Prediction Using HMM, 2008 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Hamdi Dibeklioğlu, Part-based 3D Face Recognition Under Pose and Expression Variations, 2008 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Işık Barış Fidaner, A General Object Tracker For Locating Objects in Digital Video, 2008 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Esma Kılıç, Selecting from an Ensemble of Experts for Machine Learning, 2008 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Murat Semerci, Discriminant Ensembles and Error Analysis of Classifier Fusion Rules, 2008 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Zeynep Zengin, Risk Optimization for Various Classifier Configurations, 2008 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Elif Sürer, Multimodal Biometric Verification and Identification Using Face and Hand, 2007 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Demet Ayvaz, Performance Evaluation of Evolutionary Heuristics in Dynamic Environments, 2006 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen, Co-advisor: Doç.Dr. Haluk Topçuoğlu)
  • Murat Emre Kaya, Credit Risk Modelling Using Machine Learning Techniques, 2006 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Cem Keskin, Vision-based real time continuous 3D gesture recognition interface for generic applications based on input output hidden Markov models, 2006 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Esma Kılıç, Selecting from an Ensemble of Experts for Machine Learning, 2006 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Umut Konur, Compressing Mesh Geometry Using Spectral Methods and A Set Partitioning Algorithm, 2006 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Aslı Uyar Özkaya, Intelligent arrhythmia classification based on support vector machines, 2006 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Aycan Yalçın, Incremental Learning with Ensemble Based SVM Classifiers for Non-Stationary Environments, 2006 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Erhan Durusüt, Vavframe-volumetric analysis and visualization framework, 2005 (Supervised by Lale Akarun, Co-advisor: Burak Acar)
  • Recai Yalgın, Multiresolution 3D terrain generation using contours, 2005 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Ayşe Naz Erkan, Model based three dimensional hand posture recognition for hand tracking, 2004 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Mustafa Okan İrfanoğlu, 3D face recognition from shape information based on 3D surface registration, 2004 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Bahar Karaoğlu, Location area management for mobile networks with evolutionary algorithms, 2004 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen, Co-advisor: Haluk Topçuoğlu)
  • Arzucan Özgür, Supervised and Unsupervised Machine Learning Techniques for Text Document Categorization, 2004 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Ruhsar Soğancı, Parallel implementation of a VQ-based text-independent speaker identification, 2004 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Ahmet Şentürk, Independent component analysis as a front-end for speaker recognition, 2004 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Burak Turhan, Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction Methods for Pattern Recognition, 2004 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Mustafa Serdar Yümlü, Forecasting stock market volatility using artificial neural networks, 2004 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Oğuz Dilmaç, Design and imlementation of a dynamic time warping based arrhythmia classification system, 2003 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Cem Keskin, VISION BASED REALTIME CONTINUOUS 3D HAND GESTURE RECOGNITION INTERFACE FOR GENERIC APPLICATIONS BASED ON INPUTOUTPUT HIDDEN MARKOV MODELS, 2003 (Supervised by Lale Akarun, Co-advisor: Bülent Sankur)
  • Alime Reyhan Serim, Neural network based face detection using a multi resolution image pyramid, 2003 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Cem Yüksel, Photo-realistic rendering using gradient space projection, 2003 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Oya Aran, Incremental Neural Network Construction Algorithms for Training Multilayer Perceptrons, 2002 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Zafer Barutçuoğlu, Learning rules and exceptions for regression: the rex algoritm, 2002 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Tolga Çiftçi, Multimedia search engine for content based retrieval of images and text, 2002 (Supervised by Lale Akarun, Co-advisor: Cem Say)
  • Kemal Egemen Özden, 3D Reconstruction: Techniques for Stereo and Moving Cameras, 2002 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Yasemin Türkeli, Analysis of Genetic Networks Using Attributed Graph Matching, 2002 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Ersin Başaran, Unsupervised Clustering And Its Application to Discovery of Motifs in Protein Sequence, 2001 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Ö.Neslihan Bayraktar, Feature Classifier Combination Methods for Detection of Faculty Electric Motors, 2001 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Berk Gökberk, Feature Based Pose Invariant Face Recognition, 2001 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Çiğdem Gündüz, Value of Representation in Pattern Recognition, 2001 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Bengü Kodaloğlu, Web-based Visualization of Geometry in Design Education, 2001 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Mehmet Aydın Ulaş, Market Basket Analysis for Data Mining, 2001 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Bora Utku, An Automatic 3-Dimensional Terrain Model Generation Environment, 2001 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Esra Demir, Pose invariant face recognition, 2000 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Yonca Hacıahmetoğlu, Realistic behavior generation for real-time virtual poster presenter, 2000 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Fatih Köksal, Weight Quantization for Multi-Layer Perceptrons, 2000 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Olcay Kurşun, Variable Sized Input Multi Layer Perceptrons for Speech Recognition, 2000 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Nilay Özdilek, Data Hiding in Color Images, 2000 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Albert Ali Salah, A Selective Attention Based Method for Optical Handwritten Digit Recognition, 2000 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın, Co-advisor: Lale Akarun)
  • Olcay Taner Yıldız, Multivariate Decision Trees for Machine Learning, 2000 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Zeki Melek, Automated lip Synchronized speech driven facial animation, 1999 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Jasmina Stevkovska, Combined Speech Recognition from video and audio information, 1999 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Özer YALÇIN, Joint Quantization and dithering of color images, 1998 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • E.B. ABAY, A comparative analysis of different feature sets for face recognition, 1997 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • M. İÇİL, Content-based query for locating human faces in color images, 1997 (Supervised by Lale Akarun)
  • Altug Seven, Small Vocabulary Word and Speaker Recognition Using Artificial Neural Networks, 1997 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Fevzi ALİMOGLU, Combining Classifiers for Pen-based Handwritten Digit Recognition, 1996 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Hakan AYGÜN, Integrated Segmentation and Recognition of Handwritten Digits, 1995 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Nazife DİMİLİLER, Earthquake Prediction Using Neural Networks, 1995 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Rahmi FIÇICI, Comparative evaluation of combined artificial intelligence and mathematical methods to defect classification, 1995 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Cüneyt Argun GENÇ, Smoothing Additive Splines for Multivariate Function Approximation, 1995 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Çiğdem İLTEMİR, Respiratory sound classification by neural networks, 1995 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Cenk KAYNAK, Methods of Combining multiple Classifiers and their Applications to Handwritten Digit Recognition, 1995 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Murat SIHMANOGLU, An Analysis of Delays in Phoneme Recognition Problem through the Use of Artificial Neural Networks, 1995 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Selami ARATMA, Memory Based Function Approximation Using Neural Networks, 1993 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • A. Uğur ÜNLÜAKIN, A Comparative Study of Artificial Neural Networks for Phoneme Recognition, 1993 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Mehmet Nureddin YAGCI, Comparative Investigation of Selective Attention in Visual Recognition, 1993 (Supervised by Ethem Alpaydın)
  • Lale Baştürk, On the error and sensitivity analysis of multilayer perceptron, 1992 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)
  • Sibel Öğe, On the capacity of associative memory, 1992 (Supervised by Fikret Gürgen)

MS Theses In Progress